"Botball has given us experience, appreciations, guidance, leadership, development, and best of all, everlasting friendships that wouldn't have been found anywhere else."

   - Student,
      Benjamin Banneker Academy

Smart Robots. Smarter Students!
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Flickr icon
YouTube icon

2011 Oklahoma Regional Tournament Results

The 2011 Oklahoma Botball Regional Tournament took place on March 5, 2011 in Norman, OK. Thirty-five registered teams from Oklahoma and the surrounding states entered the competition.

Results for

Overall

1 DeWitt Perry Middle School (11-0003 )
2 Southwest Covenant School (11-0049 )
3 Whittier Middle School (11-0148 )
4 DeWitt Perry Middle School (11-0002 )
5 Whittier Middle School (11-0149 )

Double Elimination

1 Southwest Covenant School (11-0049 )
2 Whittier Middle School (11-0148 )
3 Cheyenne High School (11-0203 )
4 Ranchview Wolves (11-0394 )
Finalist DeWitt Perry Middle School (11-0003 )
Finalist Newman Smith High School (11-0145 )
Finalist Whittier Middle School (11-0149 )
Finalist Central Junior High (11-0423 )

Outstanding Documentation

Outstanding Online Documentation DeWitt Perry Middle School (11-0002 )
Outstanding Online Documentation St. Mark's School of Dallas (11-0253 )
Outstanding Onsite Presentation DeWitt Perry Middle School(11-0003 )

Seeding

1 DeWitt Perry Middle School (11-0003 )
2 DeWitt Perry Middle School (11-0002 )
3 Whittier Middle School (11-0148 )
4 Southwest Covenant School (11-0049 )

Alliance Challenge

1st Place Alliance Match Gracemont (11-0167 ) and
DeWitt Perry Middle School(11-0001 )
2nd Place Alliance Match Anadarko High School (11-0422 ) and
Western Heights High School (11-0081 )

Judges Choice Trophies

Overall Judges' Choice Southwest Covenant School(11-0049 )
KISS Award Sulphur Junior High School (11-0393 )
Outstanding Middle School Central Junior High (11-0423 )
Spirit of Botball Whittier Middle School (11-0149 )

Judges Choice Certificates

Outstanding Engineering Whittier Middle School (11-0148 )
Outstanding Programming Norman Advanced Robotics(11-0113 )
Outstanding Overall Design Cheyenne High School (11-0203 )
Spirit Award Dewitt Perry Middle School (11-0002 )
Outstanding Rookie Team Urban League / Douglass High School PEAK program (11-0392 )
Outstanding Rookie Team Ranchview (11-0394 )
Outstanding Engineering Central Junior High School (11-0243 )
Outstanding Programming Urban League (11-0392 )
Outstanding Overall Design Norman Advanced (11-0113 )
Most Promising Design Bethany High School (11-0391 )
Most Promising Design Wilbur D Mills. High School (11-0377 )
Spirit Award Wilbur D. Mills High School (11-0377 )

Complete Results