"My former Botball students are in engineering or computer science programs at University of Illinois, Washington University in St. Louis, Notre Dame, and Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, to name a few."

   - Scott,
      High School Teacher

Smart Robots. Smarter Students!
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Flickr icon
YouTube icon

2010 Oklahoma Regional Tournament Results

The 2010 Oklahoma Botball Regional Tournament took place on March 6, 2010 in Norman, OK. 39 registered teams from Oklahoma and the surrounding states entered the competition.

Results for

Overall Winners

The Overall winners for Botball are determined by Double Elimination rank, Seeding Round scores and Online and Onsite Documentation scores

1st St. Mark's School of Texas (10-0253 )
2nd DeWitt Perry Middle School (10-0001 )
3rd DeWitt Perry Middle School (10-0002 )
4th Whittier Middle School (10-0148 )
5th Norman Advanced Botball (10-0113 )


Outstanding Documentation

Botball teams are required to complete documentation covering their work on their competition robots. Documentation scores determine about one-third of each team's overall score.

Trophies

Best Online Documentation Trophy DeWitt Perry Middle School (10-0001 )
Best Online Documentation Trophy DeWitt Perry Middle School (10-0002 )


Certificates

Online Documentation Dewitt Perry Middle School(10-0003)
Online Documentation Epsicopal School of Dallas (10-0074)
Online Documentation St Marks School of Dallas (10-0253)
Online Documentation Norman Advanced Botball (10-0113)
Online Documentation Metro Christian Academy (10-0089)
Online Documentation Newman Smith High School (10-0814)
Online Documentation Apple Creek Elementary- 6th Grade (10-0204)
Online Documentation Broadmoore Elementary- 6th Grade(10-0138)
Onsite Presentation DeWitt Perry Middle School (10-0001)
Onsite Presentation Episcopal School of Dallas (10-0074)


Double Elimination Winners

Robots from two different teams compete on the game board simultaneously in an effort to score as many points as possible, but also to keep their opponent from scoring. Double Elimination placement makes up about one-third of the overall Botball score.

1st St. Mark's School of Texas (10-0253 )
2nd Whittier Middle School (10-0148 )
3rd DeWitt Perry Middle School (10-0001 )
4th Newman Smith High School (10-0145 )
Finalist DeWitt Perry Middle School (10-0003 )
Finalist Norman Advanced Botball (10-0113 )
Finalist Episcopal School of Dallas (10-0074 )
Finalist Whittier Middle School (10-0149 )


Seeding Rounds

In the Seeding Rounds, team's run their robots unopposed and attempt to score the most points possible. Seeding round scores determine initial placement in the Double Elimination bracket and account for about one-third of each team's overall score.

Tournament Avg. Seed Score: 15.6

Tournament Max Seed Score: 82 , scored by DeWitt Perry Middle School (10-0002)

1st St. Mark's School of Texas (10-0253 )
2nd Whittier Middle School (10-0148 )
3rd DeWitt Perry Middle School (10-0002 )
4th Newman Smith High School (10-0145 )


Alliance Challenge

In the Alliance Challenge, teams and their robots have to work together to score as many points as possible.

1st Southwest Covenant School (10-0049) and Longfellow Middle School (10-0273)
2nd Moore West Junior High (10-0126) and R.L .Turner High School (10-0256)


Judges' Choice

Throughout the tournament, the judges select teams to be singled out for Judges' Choice awards for excellence in a variety of categories.

Trophies

Overall Judges Choice Norman Advanced Botball (10-0113 )
KISS Trophy for Simple and Innovative Engineering Whittier Middle School (10-0148 )
Outstanding Middle School DeWitt Perry Middle School (10-0001)
Spirit of Botball Episcopal School of Dallas (10-0074)


Certificates

Judges Choice for Best Recovery Whittier Middle School (10-0149)
Judges Choice for Innovation and Strategy St. Mark's School of Texas (10-0253 )
Judges Choice for Most Environmentally Friendly Alcott Middle School (10-0072 )
Judges Choice for Most Promising Design Dimensions Academy High School (10-0156)
Judges Choice for Robust Design Southwest Covenant School (10-0049)
Judges Choice for Sportsmanship Fairview Elementary- 6th Grade (10-0134 )
Jusges Choice for Spirit and Perserverance Taft Middle School (10-0060 )
Outstanding Design Process Norman Advanced Botball (10-0113) and
Whittier Middle School (10-0148)
Outstanding Engineering Whittier Middle School (10-0148)
Outstanding Multipurpose Multifunction Design R.L .Turner High School (10-0256 )
Outstanding Optimization of a Single Function Newman Smith High School (10-0145 )
Outstanding Rookie Team Cenntral Elementary- 6th Grade (10-0136 )