"Botball takes the promising math or science student and challenges them to become more."

   - Becky Ann,
      Team Mentor

Smart Robots. Smarter Students!
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Flickr icon
YouTube icon

Teams and Regions

The current Botball National Regions

Botball is an international robotics program with tournaments conducted in numerous regions around the world.

Each year, middle school students, high school students, educators, robotics enthusiasts, and professionals from across the world gather to connect with peers, discuss technology-related ideas, and cheer on their favorite teams during two exciting autonomous robot tournaments (International Botball and KIPR Open).

Austria

AMAZeING Team (14-0603)
Wiener Neustadt, Austria

HTBLVA Spengergasse (14-0385)
Vienna, Vienna

HTL Donaustadt (14-0623)
Vienna, Austria

HTL Hollabrunn (14-0601)
Hollabrunn, Lower Austria

HTL Hollabrunn (14-0600)
Hollabrunn, Austria

HTL Hollabrunn (14-0400)
Hollabrunn, Austria

HTL Wiener Neustadt (14-0602)
Wiener Neustadt,

International School of Bremen (14-0360)
Bremen, Bremen

Ottakring Rock'n Robots (14-0456)
Wien,

PRIA (14-0233)
Vienna, Vienna

TGM (14-0362)
Vienna, Vienna

TGM (14-0364)
Vienna, Vienna

TGM - Digital Angels (14-0555)
Vienna,

TGM Battledroids (14-0367)
Vienna, Vienna

TGM Team Maschinenbau (14-0395)
Vienna,

Vienna Institute of Technology (14-0617)
Vienna, Vienna

Vienna Institute of Technology (14-0616)
Vienna, Vienna

China

Beijing Changping No.2 High School (14-0520)
Beijing,

Beijing Haidian Foreign Language Shi Yan School (14-0349)
Beijing,

Beijing Haidian Foreign Language Shi Yan School (14-0627)
Beijing,

Beijing Yuying Middle School (14-0582)
Beijing,

Dalian Innovation&Practice High School (14-0645)
Beijing,

Guangxi Liuzhou No.2 High School (14-0549)
Beijing,

HeFei Luyang Middle School (14-0595)
Beijing,

HeFei No.42 Middle School (14-0613)
Beijing,

HeFei No.45 Middle School (14-0644)
Beijing,

Henan Zhengzhou No.12 High School (14-0526)
Beijing,

High School Affiliated To Renmin University China (14-0646)
Beijing,

Lanzhou Overseas Chinese Experimental School (14-0649)
Beijing,

Qingpu No.1 Middle School (14-0651)
Beijing,

Shandong Shanxian Renmin Road Middle School (14-0529)
Beijing,

The High School Affiliate To Xi'An JiaoTong University (14-0615)
Beijing,

Xi'an Gaoxin No.1 High School (14-0538)
Beijing,

Xi'an No.1 High School (14-0546)
Beijing,

Yuanling Primary School (14-0648)
Beijing,

Zhejiang Wenzhou High School (14-0556)
Beijing,

Zhejiang Wenzhou No.4 High School (14-0550)
Beijing,

Zhujiajiao Middle School (14-0650)
Beijing,

Florida

Bishop Kenny High School (14-0110)
Jacksonville, FL

Douglas Anderson High School (14-0157)
Jacksonville, FL

Fletcher Robotics (14-0073)
Neptune Beach, FL

Georgia Tech Research Institute (14-0372)
Atlanta, GA

Harare International School (14-0100)
Harare, Zibabwe

Kirby Smith Middle School (14-0352)
Jacksonville, FL

Kirby-Smith Middle School (14-0564)
Jacksonville, FL

Landrum Middle School (14-0177)
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

Nease High School Robotics (14-0055)
Ponte Vedra, FL

Orange Park High School (14-0067)
Orange Park, FL

Pacetti Bay Middle School (14-0281)
St. Augustine, FL

Greater Chicago

AFC HIgh School (14-0108)
Ashton, IL

Arie Crown Hebrew Day School (14-0223)
Skokie, IL

Arie Crown Hebrew Day School (14-0263)
Skokie, IL

Bogan High School (14-0380)
Chicago, IL

Dulles Elementary School (14-0451)
Chicago, IL

Eli Whitney Elementary (14-0611)
Chicago, IL

Foster Park Fine and Performing Arts Magnet Cluster School (14-0404)
Chicago, IL

Ida Crown Jewish Academy (14-0234)
Chicago, IL

Kershaw Magnet School and IB World School (14-0455)
Chicago, IL

Owen Scholastic Academy, Chicago Public Schools (14-0102)
Chicago, IL

Tilton Elementary School (14-0460)
Chicago, IL

UIC College Prep (14-0028)
Chicago, IL

Wadsworth STEM Elementary (14-0101)
Chicago, IL

Greater DC / Virginia

Annandale High School (14-0274)
Annandale, VA

Bald Eagle Area High School (14-0086)
Wingate, PA

Dead Robot Society (14-0006)
Herndon, VA

Explorer Post 1010 (14-0160)
Rockville, MD

Explorer Post 1010 (14-0161)
Rockville, MD

Explorer Post 1010 (14-0162)
Rockville, MD

Great Mills High School (14-0506)
Great Mills, MD

Great Mills High School (14-0246)
Great Mills, MD

Great Mills High School (14-0247)
Great Mills, MD

Great Mills High School (14-0248)
Great Mills, MD

Great Mills High School (14-0249)
Great Mills, MD

Great Mills High School (14-0250)
Great Mills, MD

Great Mills High School (14-0504)
Great Mills, MD

Hampton High School (14-0141)
Allison Park, PA

Holton-Arms School (14-0105)
Bethesda, MD

James Lee Computer Clubhouse (14-0335)
Falls Church, VA

Jefferson Houston School (14-0472)
Alexandria, VA

Kramer Middle School (14-0471)
Washington, DC

Langdon Education Campus (14-0462)
Washington, DC

McLean High School (14-0128)
McLean, VA

Model Secondary School for the Deaf (14-0201)
Washington, D.C.,

Mott Computer Clubhouse (14-0332)
Herndon, VA

Mount Vernon High School Robotics Team (14-0023)
Alexandria, VA

North County High School (14-0218)
Glen Burnie, MD

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (14-0143)
Alexandria, VA

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (14-0142)
Alexandria, VA

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (14-0272)
Alexandria, VA

TransSTEM Academy (14-0465)
Washington, DC

Walter Johnson High School (14-0571)
Bethesda, MD

Winston Churchill High School (14-0230)
Potomac, MD

Woodson Robotics - W.T. Woodson High School (14-0312)
Fairfax, VA

Worcester Preparatory School (14-0406)
Berlin, MD

YMIC Foundation Inc (14-0134)
West Chester, PA

YMIC Foundation Inc (14-0135)
West Chester, PA

Greater Los Angeles

Bancroft Middle School (14-0158)
Los Angeles, CA

Covina High School (14-0276)
Covina, CA

Hughes-Elizabeth Lakes Union School (14-0207)
Lake Hughes, CA

JGMS Team #1 (14-0036)
Indio, CA

JGMS Team #2 (14-0037)
Indio, CA

La Puente HS (14-0087)
La Puente, CA

La Quinta High School Boys' Team (14-0071)
Indio, CA

New Vision Middle School (14-0147)
San Bernadino, CA

Noble Nuts (14-0090)
Indio, CA

Noble Nuts 2 (14-0095)
Indio, CA

NoHo Robotics Club (14-0199)
North Hollywood, CA

Providence High School (14-0412)
Burbank, CA

Rolling Robots (14-0295)
Rolling Hills Estates, CA

Santa Barbara High School (14-0635)
Santa Barbara, CA

Sitting Bull Academy (14-0181)
Apple Valley, CA

Sitting Bull Academy (14-0214)
Apple Valley, CA

Sitting Bull Academy (14-0215)
Apple Valley, CA

South Pasadena High School (14-0365)
Los Angeles, CA

South Pasadena Middle School, team 1 (14-0475)
South Pasadena, CA

South Pasadena Middle School, team 2 (14-0476)
South Pasadena, CA

South Pasadena Middle School, team 3 (14-0486)
South Pasadena, CA

South Pasadena Middle School, team 4 (14-0491)
South Pasadena, CA

South Pasadena Middle School, team 5 (14-0516)
South Pasadena, CA

Telesis Academy of Science and Math (14-0165)
West Covina, CA

Traweek Middle School (14-0129)
West Covina, CA

Valor Academy Charter Middle School (14-0485)
Arleta, CA

Valor Academy Charter School (14-0480)
Arleta, CA

Greater San Diego

Aperture Robotics Botballers (14-0446)
Rancho Mirage, CA

Christian High School (14-0189)
El Cajon, CA

Christian Jr. High School (14-0441)
El Cajon, CA

El Cajon Valley Robotics (14-0200)
El Cajon, CA

Exploring STEM Careers Initiative/BeWise Team 2 (14-0405)
San Diego, CA

Exploring STEM Careers Initiative/Cajon Park (14-0283)
San Diego, CA

Exploring Stem Careers Initiative/Knox Middle School (14-0381)
San Diego, CA

Exploring STEM Careers Initiative/Lemon Grove Academy (14-0220)
San Diego, CA

Exploring STEM Careers Initiative/Options Secondary - The Portal (14-0303)
San Diego, CA

Exploring STEM Careers Initiative/Willow School (14-0413)
San Diego, CA

Exploring STEM Careers Initiatives BeWise (14-0374)
La Mesa, CA

Exploring STEM Careers Intiative/Del Dios Middle School (14-0314)
San Diego, CA

Exploring STEM Careers Intiative/Tierra Del Sol Team A (14-0417)
San Diego, CA

Exploring STEM Careers Intiative/Tierra Del Sol Team B (14-0418)
San Diego, CA

Fountain Hills High School Falcons (14-0046)
Fountain Hills, AZ

High School Thomas Jefferson S.C. (14-0280)
Estado De Mexico, Mexico

Islamic School of San Diego (14-0063)
San Diego, CA

JGMS Team #3 (14-0490)
Indio, CA

La Quinta High School Girls' Team (14-0070)
Indio, CA

Lincoln High School (14-0259)
San Diego, CA

Oceanside High School Pirates (14-0094)
Oceanside, CA

Old Town Academy (14-0592)
San Diego, CA

Palm Desert Charter Middle School (14-0032)
Palm Desert, CA

Palm Desert Charter Middle School (14-0033)
Palm Desert, CA

Palm Desert Charter Middle School (14-0034)
Palm Desert, CA

Palm Desert Charter Middle School (14-0035)
Palm Desert, CA

Palm Desert High School Aztecs (14-0144)
Palm Desert, CA

Palm Desert High School Aztecs 2 (14-0231)
Palm Desert, CA

Pruess School (14-0257)
La Jolla, CA

River Valley Charter School (14-0085)
Lakeside, CA

Torrey Pines Botball (14-0232)
San Diego, CA

Vista La Mesa Academy (14-0346)
Lemon Grove, CA

Wilson Middle School (14-0345)
San Diego, CA

Greater St. Louis

Ada Lovelace Team from Wabash Valley (14-0319)
Terre Haute, IN

Alton Middle School (14-0068)
Alton, IL

Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts (14-0208)
Hot Springs, AR

Belleville East High School (14-0330)
Belleville, IL

Bond Community Unit #2 (14-0483)
Greenville, IL

Carollton Community School District (14-0484)
Carollton, IL

Daniela Rus Team from Wabash Valley (14-0315)
Terre Haute, IN

Edwardsville High School (14-0159)
Edwardsville, IL

Fairfield High School (14-0624)
Fairfield, IL

Fort Zumwalt South Middle School (14-0104)
St. Peters, MO

Girl Scouts of Southern Illinois (14-0586)
Glen Carbon, IL

Girl Scouts of Southern Illinois (14-0388)
Glen Carbon, IL

Girl Scouts of Southern Illinois (14-0409)
Glen Carbon, IL

HIghland High School (14-0172)
Highland, IL

Liberty Middle School (14-0326)
Edwardsville, IL

Lincoln Middle School (14-0227)
Edwardsville , IL

Maja Mataric Team from Wabash Valley (14-0320)
Terre Haute, IN

Maplewood Richmond Heights Middle School (14-0115)
Maplewood, MO

Revitalization 2000 (14-0120)
St. Louis, MO

SIUE East St. Louis Charter High School (14-0163)
East St. Louis, IL

St. Mary's School (14-0106)
Edwardville, IL

Hawai'i

Hanalani Schools (14-0052)
Mililani, HI

Highlands Intermediate School (14-0045)
Pearl City, HI

Highlands Intermediate School (14-0425)
Pearl City, HI

Kealakehe High School (14-0047)
Kailua-Kona, HI

King Kekaulike High School (14-0519)
Pukalani, HI

Maui Waena Intermediate School - Falcon Engineering (14-0018)
Kahului, HI

Olomana School (14-0031)
Kailua, HI

University Laboratory School (14-0629)
Honolulu, HI

W. R. Farrington High School (14-0361)
Honolulu, HI

Wahiawa Community Team (14-0628)
Wahiawa, HI

Wahiawa Middle School Robotics (14-0004)
Wahiawa, HI

Washington Middle School (14-0017)
Honolulu, HI

New England

Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter School (14-0503)
Marlboro, MA

Andover Robotics Club (14-0275)
Andover, MA

Ashland High School (14-0178)
Ashland, MA

Chelmsford Robotics Team (14-0079)
Chelmsford, MA

Engineering & Science University Magnet School (14-0117)
Hamden, CT

Hanover High School (14-0123)
Hanover, MA

Haverhill Robotics (14-0111)
Haverhill, MA

High School of Science and Technology (14-0563)
Springfield, MA

Innovation Academy Charter School (14-0176)
Tyngsboro, MA

Innovation Academy Charter School - Team #2 (14-0054)
Tyngsboro, MA

Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter School (14-0190)
Lowell, MA

Malden Catholic High School (14-0007)
Malden, MA

Malden High School (14-0574)
Malden, MA

Martha's Vineyard Public Charter School (14-0424)
West Tisbury, MA

Martha's Vineyard Public Charter School (14-0439)
West Tisbury, MA

Medford High School (14-0547)
Medford, MA

Needham High School (14-0153)
Needham, MA

Portsmouth Abbey School (14-0461)
Portsmouth, RI

Roxbury Latin School (14-0075)
West Roxbury, MA

Sacred Heart School (14-0062)
Hampton, NH

The Great Leap Forward (14-0643)
Wellesley, MA

Veazie Community School (14-0584)
Veazie, ME

Wellesley High School (14-0112)
Wellesley, MA

Winchester High School (14-0371)
Winchester, MA

New Mexico

Alice King Community School (14-0368)
Los Lunas, NM

Alice King Community School (14-0243)
Los Lunas, NM

CEPi Creative Education Preparatory institute (14-0394)
Albuquerque, NM

Deming High School (14-0107)
Deming, NM

Estancia Valley Classical Academy (14-0053)
Moriarty, NM

Marfa High School (14-0416)
Marfa, TX

San Felipe Pueblo Day School (14-0378)
San Felipe Pueblo, NM

San Jon (14-0310)
Los Lunas, NM

San Jon (14-0311)
Los Lunas, NM

School of Dreams Academy (14-0436)
Los Lunas, NM

School of Dreams Academy (14-0235)
Los Lunas, NM

School of Dreams Academy (14-0258)
Los Lunas, NM

School of Dreams Academy (14-0608)
Los Lunas, NM

Taos High School (14-0407)
Taos, NM

Taos High School (14-0481)
Taos, NM

New York / New Jersey

Barnegat High School (14-0373)
Barnegat, NJ

BBA for Community Development (14-0116)
Brooklyn, NY

Bronx Preparatory Charter School (14-0478)
Bronx, NY

Dover High School (14-0466)
Dover, NJ

Hackensack High School Comets (14-0543)
Hackensack, NJ

High Tech High School (14-0011)
North Bergen, NJ

Hillside High School (14-0464)
Hillside, NJ

Hopewell Valley Central HS and Timberlane MS (14-0216)
Pennington, NJ

Millburn High School (14-0264)
Millburn, NJ

Minisink Central Valley School (14-0224)
Slate Hill, NY

MMI Preparatory School (14-0266)
Freeland, PA

Myra S. Barnes - IS 24R (14-0005)
Staten Island, NY

Peddie School (14-0313)
Hightstown, NJ

Peddie School (14-0325)
Hightstown, NJ

Rahway High School (14-0240)
Rahway, New Jersey

Randolph High School (14-0353)
Randolph, New Jersey

The Lawrenceville School (14-0558)
Lawrenceville, NJ

The Wardlaw-Hartridge School (14-0194)
Edison, NJ

Trumbull High School Robotics Club (14-0097)
Trumbull, CT

Ward Melville High School (14-0150)
East Setauket, NY

Xavier High School (14-0010)
New York, NY

Northern California

Eastside College Preparatory School (14-0013)
East Palo Alto, CA

Hayward High School Robotics and Engineering Society (14-0213)
Hayward, CA

Hillsdale High School Robotics Team (14-0195)
San Mateo, CA

Independence High School (14-0080)
San Jose, CA

Lighthouse Community Charter School (14-0099)
Oakland, CA

Lighthouse Community Charter School (14-0098)
Oakland, CA

Los Altos Community Team (14-0083)
Los Altos, CA

Los Altos Community Team (14-0323)
Los Altos, CA

Los Altos Community Team (14-0453)
Los Altos, CA

Los Altos Community Team (14-0636)
Los Altos, CA

Los Altos Community Team (14-0399)
Los Altos, CA

Middletown High School (14-0348)
Middletown, CA

Polaris (14-0535)
Fremont, CA

Town School for Boys (14-0114)
San Fransisco, CA

University Preparatory School (14-0448)
Redding, CA

Willow Glen Middle School (14-0244)
San Jose, CA

Oklahoma

Agra Public School (14-0260)
Agra, OK

Agra Public School (14-0261)
Agra, OK

Agra Public School (14-0262)
Agra, OK

Alcott Middle School (14-0072)
Norman, OK

Arnett Public School (14-0209)
Arnett, OK

Bethel High School (14-0241)
Shawnee, OK

Brink Bobcats (14-0088)
Moore, OK

Brink Junior High Robotics Team 2 (14-0523)
Oklahoma City, OK

Carl Albert Middle School (14-0040)
Midwest City, OK

Central High Public School (14-0390)
Marlow, OK

Cheyenne High School (14-0091)
Cheyenne, OK

Classen SAS (14-0342)
Oklahoma City, OK

Clinton Public Schools (14-0382)
Clinton, OK

Del Crest Middle School (14-0185)
Midwest City, OK

Dewey County 4-H (14-0206)
Vici, OK

DeWitt Perry Middle School (14-0001)
Carollton, TX

DeWitt Perry Middle School (14-0002)
Carollton, TX

DeWitt Perry Middle School (14-0003)
Carollton, TX

Dimensions Academy (14-0156)
Norman, OK

Episcopal School of Dallas (14-0074)
Dallas, TX

Gracemont High School (14-0383)
Gracemont, OK

Guymon Jr. High Robotics (14-0245)
Guymon, OK

Haworth High School (14-0363)
Haworth, OK

Irving Middle School (14-0414)
Norman, OK

Jarman Middle School (14-0166)
Midwest City, OK

Kerr Middle School (14-0254)
Midwest City, OK

Konawa Public School (14-0255)
Konawa, OK

Liberty Public Schools (14-0238)
Mounds, OK

Longfellow Middle School (14-0317)
Norman, OK

Might Community Resource Development Center (14-0393)
Lawton, OK

Mills University Studies High School (14-0377)
Little Rock, AR

Monroney Middle School (14-0277)
Midwest City, OK

Moore West Junior High (14-0126)
Moore, OK

Muldrow Middle School (14-0384)
Muldrow, OK

Mustang Horizon Intermediate School (14-0316)
Mustang, OK

Mustang Middle School (14-0331)
Mustang, OK

My Career, My Choice (14-0468)
Oklahoma City, OK

Norman Advanced Robotics (14-0113)
Norman, OK

Northeast Academy HSE EE (14-0039)
Oklahoma City, OK

Oakdale Public School (14-0391)
Edmond, OK

Oklahoma Centennial Mid-High School (14-0030)
Oklahoma City, OK

Southeast High School (14-0197)
Oklahoma City, OKC

Southwest Covenant School (14-0049)
Yukon, OK

Springer Public Schools (14-0203)
Springer, OK

St. Mark's School of Texas (14-0253)
Dallas, TX

Twister Robotics (14-0273)
Norman, OK

Vian Middle School (14-0210)
Vian, OK

Wanette High School Tigers (14-0186)
Wanette, OK

Wanette Middle School Tigers (14-0155)
Wanette, OK

Wayne High School (14-0132)
Wayne, OK

Whittier Middle School (14-0149)
Norman, OK

Whittier Middle School (14-0148)
Norman, OK

Qatar

Academic Bridge Program (14-0292)
,

Ahmed Ben Mohamed Al-Thani Independent Secondary School For Boys (14-0289)
,

Al Khor International School (14-0445)
,

Al Khor International School 2 (14-0449)
,

Al Maha Academy for Boys (14-0419)
,

Al Ruya Bilingual School - Kuwait (14-0293)
,

Al-Bayan Bilingual School - Kuwait (14-0278)
,

American School Of Doha (14-0306)
,

American School of Doha (14-0415)
Doha, Doha

Benghazi European School (14-0420)
,

Doha British School (14-0454)
,

Doha College (14-0282)
,

Doha College 2 (14-0286)
,

Doha Independent Secondary School (14-0284)
,

DPS-Modern Indian School (14-0429)
,

Dukhan English School (14-0569)
,

GEMS Wellington Academy - Silicon Oasis - UAE (14-0422)
,

Hamza Prep. Independent School for Boys (14-0288)
,

Hayah International Academy - Egypt (14-0270)
,

Indian School Muscat (14-0457)
,

International School of Choueifat (14-0430)
,

Mosaab Bin Omair High Secondary School (14-0432)
,

Qatar Academy (14-0291)
,

Qatar International School (14-0307)
,

Ramsys School - Algeria (14-0433)
,

Tariq Bin Zyiad S.I.S. (14-0443)
,

The British School of Kuwait (14-0118)
,

Youssef Bin Aissa Secondary School (14-0459)
,

Texas

Briarmeadow Charter School (14-0265)
Houston, TX

Faith Academy of Marble Falls (14-0168)
Marble Falls, TX

Hamilton Robotics Group (14-0103)
Hamilton, TX

Houston ISD/North Forest High School (14-0402)
Houston, TX

Newman Smith High School (14-0145)
Carrollton, TX

Presidio Independent School District (14-0271)
Presidio, TX

RoboDawgs (14-0119)
Copperas Cove, TX

Synergistic STEM Outreach Center (14-0421)
Houston, TX

Waltrip High School (14-0137)
Houston, TX

Westechester Academy for International Studies (14-0151)
Houston, TX

Young Men's College Preparatory Academy (14-0473)
Houston, TX