Overall

1 Norman Advanced Robotics (18-0113)
2 Sizemore Academy (18-0039)
3 Paden High School (18-0078)
4 Vici Robotics (18-0206)
5 Plainview Middle School (18-0104)

The Overall winners for Botball® are determined by Double Elimination rank, Seeding Round scores and Online and Onsite Documentation scores.


Double Elimination

1 Sizemore Academy (18-0039)
2 Norman Advanced Robotics (18-0113)
3 Paden High School (18-0078)
4 Vici Robotics (18-0206)
Finalist Kiefer High School (18-0136)
Finalist Plainview Middle School (18-0104)
Finalist Liberty Public Schools (18-0238)
Finalist Weleetka (18-0316)

Robots from two different teams compete on the game board simultaneously in an effort to score as many points as possible, but also to keep their opponent from scoring. Double Elimination placement makes up about one-third of the overall Botball® score.


Seeding

1 Norman Advanced Robotics (18-0113)
2 Sizemore Academy (18-0039)
3 Paden High School (18-0078)
4 Vici Robotics (18-0206)

In the Seeding Rounds, teams run their robots unopposed and attempt to score the most points possible. Seeding round scores determine initial placement in the Double Elimination bracket and account for about one-third of each team's overall score.


Alliance Challenge

1 Mid Del Middle School (18-0448) &
Okmulgee Dunbar School(18-0588)
2 Alcott Middle School (18-0072) &
Kil-o-BYTE (18-0164)
3 Sandite Botball (18-0077) &
Etta Dale Junior High School (18-0108)

In the Alliance Challenge, teams and their robots have to work together to score as many points as possible.


Outstanding Onsite Documentation

Norman Advanced Robotics (18-0113)
Sizemore Academy (18-0039)
Guymon High School (18-0021)

Botball® teams are required to complete documentation covering their work on their competition robots. Documentation scores determine about one-third of each team's overall score.


Judge's Choice Trophies

Overall Judges' Choice Norman Advanced Robotics (18-0113)
Spirit of Botball® Alcott Middle School (18-0072)
KISS Award Warrior Code (18-0261)

Throughout the tournament, the judges select teams to be singled out for Judges' Choice trophies for excellence in a variety of categories.


Judges Choice Awards

Outstanding Engineering Plainview Middle School (18-0104)
Outstanding Engineering Noble High School (18-0468)
Outstanding Programming Southwest Covenant (18-0049)
Outstanding Overall Design Girl Scouts of Kansas Heartland (18-0229)
Outstanding Sub-System Sequoyah Middle School (18-0432)
Outstanding Use of Sensors Sizemore Academy (18-0039)
Outstanding Rookie Team Calvin Junior High (18-0491)
Outstanding Rookie Team Childers Middle school (18-0200)
Outstanding Rookie Team Childers Middle school (18-0234)
Outstanding Preparedness Kiefer High School (18-0136)
Best Use of KISS Effector Vici Robotics (18-0206)

Throughout the tournament, the judges select teams to be singled out for Judges' Choice awards for excellence in a variety of categories.


Download Complete Results

Raw Scores (PDF)