"Botball has given us experience, appreciations, guidance, leadership, development, and best of all, everlasting friendships that wouldn't have been found anywhere else."

   - Student,
      Benjamin Banneker Academy

Smart Robots. Smarter Students!
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Flickr icon
YouTube icon

2010 Hawaii Regional Tournament Results

Results for

Overall Winners

The Overall winners for Botball are determined by Double Elimination rank, Seeding Round scores and Online and Onsite Documentation scores

1 Hanalani Schools (10-0052 )
2 Hawaii Preparatory Academy (10-0238 )
3 Highlands Intermediate School (10-0045 )
4 Wahiawa Middle School Robotics (10-0004 )
5 Waiakea High School (10-0053 )


Outstanding Documentation

Botball teams are required to complete documentation covering their work on their competition robots. Documentation scores determine about one-third of each team's overall score.

Trophies

Best Online Documentation Trophy Hanalani Schools (10-0052 )


Certificates

Online Documentation Maui Waena Intermediate (10-0018)
Online Documentation Highlands Intermediate School (10-0045)
Online Documentation Hawaii Prep Academy (10-0238)
Online Documentation Wahaiwa Middle School (10-0004)
Onsite Presentation Earl's Garage (10-0022)
Onsite Presentation Highlands Intermediate (10-0045)


Double Elimination Winners

Robots from two different teams compete on the game board simultaneously in an effort to score as many points as possible, but also to keep their opponent from scoring. Double Elimination placement makes up about one-third of the overall Botball score.

1 Hanalani Schools (10-0052 )
2 Hawaii Preparatory Academy (10-0238 )
3 Waiakea High School (10-0053 )
4 Wahiawa Middle School Robotics (10-0004 )
Finalist Highlands Intermediate School (10-0045 )
Finalist Wahiawa Middle School Robotics (10-0164 )
Finalist Earl's Garage (10-0022 )
Finalist Lahaina Intermediate School (10-0041 )


Seeding Rounds

In the Seeding Rounds, team's run their robots unopposed and attempt to score the most points possible. Seeding round scores determine initial placement in the Double Elimination bracket and account for about one-third of each team's overall score.

Tournament Avg. Seed Score: 23.4

Tournament Max Seed Score: 256 , scored by Hanalani Schools (10-0052)

1 Hanalani Schools (10-0052 )
2 Hawaii Preparatory Academy (10-0238 )
3 Waiakea High School (10-0053 )
4 Maui Waena Intermediate School (10-0018 )


Alliance Challenge

In the Alliance Challenge, teams and their robots have to work together to score as many points as possible.

1st Kahuka High (10-0042) and Iolani (10-0065)
2nd Hawaii Technology Academy (10-0077) and Mililani Middle School (10-0067)


Judges' Choice

Throughout the tournament, the judges select teams to be singled out for Judges' Choice awards for excellence in a variety of categories.

Trophies

Overall Judges Choice Hanalani Schools (10-0052)
KISS Trophy for Simple and Innovative Engineering Dole Middle School (10-0027)
Outstanding Middle School Wahiawa Middle School Robotics (10-0004)
Spirit of Botball Kealakehe (10-0047)


Certificates

Judges' Choice for Outstanding Engineering Kamaile Academy (10-0331)
Judges' Choice for Promising Design Iolani Schools (10-0071)
Outstanding Programming Kamaile Academy (10-0331)
Outstanding Overall Design Hanalani Schools (10-0052)
Spirit Award Wahaiwa Middle School (10-0004 and 10-0164)
Outstanding Rookie Team (HS) Kalani High School (10-0056)
Outstanding Rookie Teams (MS) Kamaile Academy (10-0331 and 10-0155)
Judges' Choice for Best Use of Stressed Parts Kealakehe HS (10-0047)
Judges' Choice for Most Photogenic Robot Stevenson Middle School
Judges' Choice for Best Sound Effects Waimea Middle Public Conversion Charter School (10-0015)
Overcoming Adversity Kamaile Academy (10-0331 and 10-0155)
Judges' Choice for Sportsmanship Farrington High SChool (10-0020)
Judges' Choice for Creativity Waimea Middle Public Conversion Charter School (10-0015)
Judges' Choice for Goodwill Golden Hawks Robotics (10-0026)
Judges' Choice for Best Recovery Kamakahelei Middle School (10-0019)
Judges' Choice for Close Call Hawaii Technology Academy -- Kauai (10-0077)
Judges' Choice for Best Recovery Waimea Middle Public Conversion Charter School (10-0015)